THE GODS OF SMALL THINGS


ATTENTION
Kemarin tidak memikirkan sedikitpun untuk hadir di kantor.
Tapi lalu pembimbing saya SMS pagi-pagi sekadar tanyatanya soal gigi saya yang kemarin dikerjai(n) si dokter gigi.
SMS-nya yang menawarkan menggunakan jasa dokter giginya,
saya jawab: BINGUNG *sungguh dalam bahasa Indonesia*, dan
dibalas dengan: Talk to you later, yang
saya asumsikan, pembicaraan akan diteruskan di kantor.

DELICIOUS ME TIME
So, here I am.
Sitting at my comfortable messy desk, in front of my new nice big screen DELL PC in my office, feeling cold -using my navy-color jacket with pink wrap around my neck – in my 2081-office.
I am reading tons of Indonesian women blogs *wow, they are realy COOL*, forgeting my another task: reading my textbooks.

LOVE
Virtually, my soulmate appeared.
I thanked him for his package, it arrived this morning.
I was writing “I am thinking about giving you something that make you happy too”
He replied “Knowing you and Gita are ok, makes me happy”
added with ” :-* ”

Another window appeared.
It was my sister.
[12:04] retno pudjiastuti: Tut, minta alamat lengkapmu
[12:04] retno pudjiastuti: aku mau kirim paket hari ini
[12:10] retno pudjiastuti: eee.. kamu beneran udah gak ada yg mau dititip dr sini?
[12:10] retno pudjiastuti: kalo gak ada lagi, aku mau tutup dusnya.. dilakban n kasih alamat
12:12] retno pudjiastuti: kamu mau permen jahe gak?
[12:13] retno pudjiastuti: aku dpt dr tante Wanti buanyak bgt
[12:13] retno pudjiastuti: eeeehh.. tapi gigimu sakit ya
[12:13] topekku: mau mau mau *as long as gratis**
[12:13] topekku: mbak
[12:13] retno pudjiastuti: iya lah.. gratis wong aku dptnya jg gratis
[12:13] retno pudjiastuti: apaan?
[12:13] topekku: di rumahku itu ada buku
[12:13] topekku: judulnya the location of culture
[12:13] topekku: yg nulis: homi bhabha
[12:13] topekku: keberatan ga ya kalau kirim buku itu?
[12:13] topekku: satu aja
[12:13] retno pudjiastuti: nggak.
[12:17] retno pudjiastuti: sudah.
[12:17] retno pudjiastuti: itu aja??
[12:17] topekku: iya
[12:18] topekku: itu aja
[12:18] topekku: makasih ya
[12:18] topekku: mmhh
[12:18] retno pudjiastuti: yup
[12:18] topekku: kirim satu lagi bisa ga?
[12:18] retno pudjiastuti: apaan?
[12:18] topekku: ga tau muat apa nggak
[12:18] retno pudjiastuti: muat
[12:18] retno pudjiastuti: apaan?
[12:18] topekku: mami-papi-ter-yanto-bram-widya-retno-tinah-cindy
[12:18] retno pudjiastuti: muat… nnti dikirim dlm amplop… with love

BEING GRATEFUL
Suddenly i felt HUNGRY *baru ingat, kemarin terakhir makan siang*
Rushing I went to the cantine
Iklannya adalah “7.50 for steamy rice, two dishes and vegetable”
I chose: sweet chili pork, cap cay (I catagorize this as “vegetables”, toh isinya memang all vegetables plus tofu), and fried fish – dan disambut
“NO!” oleh si penjual.
lah?
wajah saya yang bingung dijawab dengan “choose the vegetables” sambil menunjuk panci isi tumis batang-batang caisim.
CHOOSE?
Kata saya “yes, please”.
ifeltbeingtricked.

Lalu makan di kantor dengan sedih. Merasa percuma mengeluarkan uang 7.50.
Untung kenyang.
Untung sweet chili pork enak.

SHARING
And Ken came.
And Stephanie came.
*forget, they are my mates*

We don’t talk to much to each other.
But, this room is getting warmer.

Ken touched my shoulder, offered me bannana bread.
*thanks God*
Stephanie came at my desk, said: I finished your minty.
*hahahaha, I KNOW*

Lupa. Minty itu chewy mint candy. Enak deh.

BIG SMALL THINGS
Unplanned occasion.
Makes my heart warm.
Just like the smell of the wet ground.
Just like the touch of the morning dew.
Happy.
Blissful.

Thanks God for such a beautiful day.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s